Witch hazel is a tree-like plant native to North America and parts of Asia. Witch hazel is extracted from the plant’s bark or leaves and is typically found in products that claim to have health benefits. After harvesting, the bark and leaves are distilled to extract the plant’s active chemical components, which have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and astringent properties that can be used to treat various ailments. The top six uses of witch hazel are listed below.
Witch hazel is a well-known home remedy for haemorrhoids. One of the essential qualities that makes it perfect for treating haemorrhoids is that it is an astringent. Due to the astringent qualities of witch hazel, haemorrhoid tissue shrinks, reducing the discomfort and irritation that are present along with it. Additionally, the anti-inflammatory properties of the tannins found in witch hazel help to decrease swelling further. Using a tiny quantity of witch hazel on a cotton ball and gently cleaning the affected region several times each day, especially after a bowel movement, is effective on haemorrhoids. Alcohol shouldn’t be used with witch hazel as this might further dry up and aggravate the haemorrhoid. This is one of the best uses of witch hazel
Due to its natural anti-inflammatory properties, witch hazel is a good remedy for irritated and sensitive scalp skin. According to research published in the International Journal of Trichology, using witch hazel-based shampoo and tonic on the scalp may help lessen sensitivity and irritation. This was especially beneficial for people using minoxidil to manage their hair loss, which might cause an itchy scalp. Indigenous North American peoples have traditionally used it for skincare treatments and diseases, including rashes, bug bites, bruises, and mild burns. It is also renowned for soothing sensitive skin.
Witch hazel is found in toners because of its astringent qualities. It is a non-drying organic substance that stops the production of excess oil. The removal of extra oil prevents pore clogging, which finally puts an end to acne. Additionally, witch hazel contains tannins with antibacterial qualities. It lessens bacterial development when applied to the skin, which in turn reduces the visibility of acne. Witch hazel’s anti-inflammatory qualities help soothe irritated and itchy skin. Additionally, it could lessen acne-related redness and quicken the healing of already-present pimples.
A little swab of witch hazel can be used to relieve the itching and red welts from insect bites. Witch hazel has also been proven to be helpful for red skin caused by bug bites or other types of irritation, according to Dr. Sonpal. Studies have shown that witch hazel can reduce erythema, a skin reddening brought on by damage or irritation, by as much as 27%. However, it will severely dry up the skin, and if there is an open cut, it may hurt or burn. Apply a small amount of witch hazel to a cotton ball. Wipe or gently dab it over the bite and let it dry.
The American Academy of Dermatology suggests witch hazel as a possible eczema remedy, even though it may seem counterintuitive to apply an astringent to the rashy eczema regions. Dr. Ilyas, however, advises combining witch hazel with a soft material. Given its astringent qualities, witch hazel may make treating eczema more challenging. In contrast, when combined with other, more moisturising treatments, it could aid in reducing inflammation. Doctors have also suggested taking it to help prevent diaper rash in its early stages.
Dandruff is caused by an increase in oil secretion and product buildup. The anti-inflammatory and sebum-controlling qualities of witch hazel cause less oil to be produced on the scalp, which reduces dandruff. Witch hazel can help to relieve the irritation and inflammation on the scalp brought on by dandruff, which can also cause itching and flakiness. Apply witch hazel directly to the scalp in sections along the hairline using a dropper, spray bottle, or wet cotton pad. After five to ten minutes, wash your hair as usual. Witch hazel should be diluted with water and applied to sensitive scalps.