Apricots are delicious and full of skin-friendly properties. Often used as a hero ingredient and as a carrier oil, apricot oil, also known as apricot kernel oil, is made from the flavorful apricot fruit. Don’t you want to know about the high nutritional value of the popular apricot kernel oil used today?
As the top ingredient for nourishing and adding suppleness to the skin, apricot oil is ranked first among the ingredients for skin care products. Due to the high concentrations of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids as well as the fact that it contains vitamin A, apricot oil for skin is currently a favourite among consumers.
Let’s see with Ohhnow how apricots aid in skin care.
The fragrant and supple apricot fruit yields apricot oil, also known as apricot kernel oil. It comes from the apricot seeds, or kernels, and is used as a carrier oil and frequently as a star ingredient. In contrast to other extraction techniques, we maintain the high nutritional values of the unrefined apricot kernel oil by using a cold-press method.
Apricot oil is climbing the list of skincare ingredients because it is frequently claimed to soften and strengthen the skin. A source of vitamin A and rich in omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids, apricot oil for skin is a current favourite among users and gives skin a welcome fresh and dewy glow. The abundance of vital nutrients in our plant oils will improve your skin-care regimen.
Apricot oil is a superior carrier and moisturiser. It contains significant amounts of fibre, vitamin E, vitamin A, vitamin C, and a number of other fatty acids. While the unsaturated fatty acids lessen inflammation, the vitamins maintain the skin’s health and moisture. Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-ageing properties.
Apricot kernel oil, a plant-based ingredient that is high in vitamins and minerals, deeply nourishes the skin. Apricot oil’s texture ensures that it will penetrate through the skin’s porous surface layers and have a long-lasting effect.
The oil’s usefulness is due to its fatty acid composition. Omega-3 fatty acids have been proven time and time again to be beneficial to the skin’s natural barrier of defense. Omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, which are found in these products, help nourish and shield the skin from outside aggressors.
This is advantageous for the production of cell turnover on our face because it is high in vitamin A. The oil is full of substances that hasten cell turnover. The youngest cells are pushed to the surface, which encourages a more youthful-looking glow. Vitamin A gives skin cells the support they need to swell and hydrate, which may help tighten the skin. This encourages the visible disappearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Apricot oil may improve skin circulation and delay the onset of age-related symptoms. It helps in rebuilding collagen. It might also lessen the effects of photoaging. The antioxidant qualities of the oil also shield your skin from additional UV deterioration.
The kernel oil naturally contains high levels of vitamins E and C in addition to the vitamin A previously mentioned. Together, the three work to even out skin tone and complexion, which encourages a healthy glow.
Our skin’s texture naturally improves when it receives the nutrition it requires. The presence of vitamin A promotes the skin’s general suppleness. Over time, vitamin A encourages softer, smoother skin because it works as a natural exfoliant.
Apricot kernel oil is a potent emollient that lubricates the skin by luring moisture to the surface. It promotes moisture from the air and other skincare steps as well as moisture from the outside.
Laetrile, or amygdalin (B17), is a naturally occurring chemical compound often found in the pips of many fruits, such as apricots, apples, peaches, plums, or red cherries. Although the body is unable to naturally produce B17, it is necessary for healthy immune system operation and acts as a potent anti-inflammatory. Because it contains this vitamin, apricot kernel oil is a viable option for overall skin health.
Encourages the resilience and elasticity of skin Daily stresses on our skin include exposure to harsh weather, wearing makeup, and polluted air environments. Not to mention how our internal health affects the general state and quality of our skin. These factors’ effects contribute to our skin’s loss of elasticity and cell damage as we get older.
The strength of the nutrients found in the skin is supported by vitamin A. This is due to the presence of linoleic acid in it. A better moisture barrier and more hydrated skin may be seen with continued use. For better skin health, you can also use it alone all over your body. Strengthen and hydrate the thin skin on your lips or the dry, cracked skin on your hands.
The quicker cell turnover, as already mentioned, ensures that the skin is forming a strong barrier against oxidative damage. No matter your skin’s age, using apricot oil daily will nourish it and enable it to function properly. By using B17-rich skincare products, the skin is protected from free radicals that worsen the signs of ageing.
Apricot oil is so nourishing that it can ease the discomfort associated with psoriasis, acne, and rosacea. Products containing apricot oil will promote healthier skin and aid in relaxation whenever you experience a flare-up. The antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties of apricot oil. S. aureus, Candida albicans, and other fungus-related skin conditions can be effectively treated with it. Applying apricot oil to the skin heals and soothes it, and it may also lessen inflammation to lessen the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema.
Vitamin A in apricot oil would be helpful for acne-prone skin. In the long run, clearer skin might be the result of vitamin A’s ability to rejuvenate clogged pores. You don’t need to worry about overburdening your pores because it’s a light carrier oil. Because of its deep moisturising abilities, the pores don’t have to work as hard to produce essential surface hydration.
Sebum overproduction is frequently brought on by underlying skin dehydration. Evidently, the skin is making an effort to feed itself. Acne is the result of an unwelcome clogging of pores caused by sebum buildup. Your routine will improve the skin if you use apricot kernel oil.
To take it a step further and encourage skin regeneration from the inside out, try eating apricot kernel seeds. Research reveals that it is challenging to consume these foods because of their immediate effects on the skin.
The health benefits from apricot kernels would first need to go through digestion. Additionally, it would need to be consumed over a longer period of time and in specific quantities. Applying it directly to the skin ensures that it enters the system more quickly, even though it couldn’t hurt.
If you’re wondering how to use it, there is no better way to use apricot oil for skin than to make an at-home facial. To truly unwind, we advise taking a warm shower first. Additionally, by doing this, the steam will be able to open the pores and prepare the skin for absorption. In the meantime, warm water in a bowl with a face towel. Use a mild facial cleanser while in the shower (or after) to make sure the skin is clean. Then, to make a DIY mixture, use your preferred moisturiser and a few drops of apricot oil. A moisturising product with active apricot oil is preferable. Apply the face cloth, wring it out (being careful not to burn your hands), and then wrap it around your face for up to 10 minutes. Reapply more moisturiser as needed while you unwind.
Apricot oil can also be applied to the body to soothe it. After a hot shower, combine some sugar and apricot kernel oil. Given that the granules are bigger and less likely to dissolve, we advise brown. From your feet all the way up to your shoulders, move your body in upward circular motions, paying special attention to the delicate chest region. This scrub might be too abrasive for your face, so we wouldn’t suggest using it there. After taking a hot shower, smooth the skin on your body with a mixture of sugar granules and apricot oil. This will nourish your skin, which needs nourishment.
The versatility of apricot oil in terms of caring for your skin and your body as a whole is a benefit. The oil itself can be used as a deeply moisturising hair and scalp mask or applied directly to the skin. Many people who are interested in skincare use apricot oil on their skin as a raw oil or carefully read the list of ingredients in skin care products to find it. We advise combining apricot oil with other potent active ingredients found in some of our favourite Poko products in order to maximise its benefits.
Vitamins C and E are abundant in apricot oil, and as antioxidants, they support increased skin cell turnover and the maintenance of an even skin tone. They promote collagen synthesis and guard against oxidative damage. They guard against pigmentation and tanning problems brought on by pollution.
Because of its emollient qualities, apricot oil is used in cosmetics. To stop moisture loss and keep the skin hydrated, it deeply penetrates the skin. The oil can strengthen the skin barrier, enhance the texture of the skin, and repair damaged skin because it is a good source of vitamin A and other fatty acids.
You should be aware of the risks associated with apricot oil now that you are aware of the typical uses for the oil on the skin.
It is generally accepted to be safe for all skin types and to be used in cosmetic products. Apricot kernel oil, however, may irritate the skin and cause rashes and redness if you have an allergy. If you are prone to breakouts or acne, always perform a patch test and stay away from using it on your face.
Apricot oil can be used to treat conditions on the skin like dry skin and acne because it is rich in antioxidants and healthy vitamins. Apricot oil has numerous benefits, including moisturizing, enhancing glow, preventing acne, and reducing ageing signs. Apricot oil is effective as a toner, mask, massage oil, sealant, and facial cleanser. It is regarded as safe for all skin types, but if you are allergic to apricots, you might experience side effects. Do a patch test, therefore, before applying it to your skin.